Citizenship

For adult – for individuals age 18 or above, after immigrating to Canada, if you have resided in Canada sufficient at least 3 years (1095 days) in the past 5 years, and you are between 18 and 54 years old, you need to reach CLB/NCLC level 4 or higher, and you filed your income taxes appropriately in 3 tax years, you are eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship.

For child – If the child is a permanent resident under 18 years of age and has at least one parent who is a Canadian citizen or who will become a citizen at the same time as the child, the child is eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship. And, under new Citizenship Act, the minors may apply for Canadian Citizenship alone under some conditions.

For child born overseas-If the father or mother is a Canadian citizen before the child was born overseas, then the child can apply for a Canadian citizenship.