Business immigrants are people who can invest in, or start businesses in Canada and are expected to support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy. The Business Immigration Programs seek to attract people experienced in business to Canada. Business immigrants are selected based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

There are three classes of business immigrants:

 

1. Entrepreneurs

Entrepreneurs are persons who have successful experience starting and running their own business. The Canadian government encourages people with these business skills to immigrate to Canada. To qualify:

  1. application must have a net worth of at least $300,000 Canadian dollars, and gained business experience;
  2. and the intention to start a business in Canada.
  3. the visa is conditional which is after immigrating, the Entrepreneur must establish a business in Canada within 2 years.

Before application100% share
50% share33.33% share
Full time employees2 persons4 persons6 persons
Annual sales turnover$500,000$1,000,000$1,500,000
Annual Net Profit$50,000$100,000$150,000
Asset$125,000$250,000$375,000
After Arrival Canada100% share
50% share33.33% share
Full time employees2 persons4 persons6 persons
Annual sales turnover$250,000$500,000$750,000
Annual Net Profit$25,000$50,000$75,000
Asset$125,000$250,000$375,000

2. Investor

  1. show that they have 2 years business experience (You must have been a part or full owner of a business for two years or more, or have managed the equivalent of five full-time workers in a business for a minimum of two full years, The business experience must be in the period that begins five years before you submit your application and ends when a decision is made on your application.
  2. have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally (including net assets, net income, net worth of the investor and their spouse or common-law partner)
  3. make a C$800,000 investment (The investment of $800,000.00 is interest free, and is non-transferable)
  4. obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid. (Applicants are accessed on the following factors: (1) Education; (2) Business Experience; (3) Age; (4) Knowledge of English and French; and (5) Adaptability.
  5. meet medical and security requirements. You and your family members must pass a medical exam and security and criminal checks.
  6. CIC will return your C$800,000 investment, without interest, about five years and two months after payment.

Pre-requisite

Before immigration100% share
50% share33.33% share
Full time employees2 persons4 persons6 persons
Annual sales turnover$500,000$1,000,000$1,500,000
Annual Net Profit$50,000$100,000$150,000
Asset$125,000$250,000$375,000
Processing time for investor class (federal) , based on a complete application package Beijing 46 months, Hongkong 37 months

3. Self Employed

The Self-Employed must be in an occupation that benefits Canada culturally: this includes artists, athletes, and farmers. Designed for persons who are able:

  1. to start a small business that creates a job for themselves.
  2. applicant should have experience working in a self-employed capacity, or relevant work experience that would allow them to be self-employed.
  3. There is no minimum net worth required to qualify as a self-employed immigrant, however, the applicant should have sufficient funds to start whatever business they intend to pursue in order to be self-employed.
  4. If athletes, must has one year world-class performances in the past 2 years work experience.
  5. applicant to buy and operate a farm.

3. Start Up Visa

Canada’s new Start-up Visa Program is the first of its kind in the world. It links immigrant entrepreneurs with experienced private sector organizations who are experts in working with start-ups. Your business idea may be funded and also allow you to immigrate to Canada permanently. Your idea will be assessed on a pass/fail basis on four requirements.
You must have:
1. A Letter of Support from a designated Canadian organization
2. An ability to communicate in either French or English equivalent to a minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5., IELTS 5.0
3. Min one year of study at a post-secondary institution.
4. Investment amount ranges from $75,000 to $200,000 and in order to settle and to provide a sufficient settlement fund for the cost of living prior to coming to Canada.

Necessary Documents Business Applicants to Prepare

  1. Business registration or licence, business premises
  2. Income tax returns
  3. Proof of financial net worth (past 3 years), financial statements, balance sheets, profit & loss accounts for the preceding three years (any 1 of threes)
  4. Evidence of commodity holding, common stock holding, bonds & deeds or title paper of property holdings
  5. Bank statements, term deposits
  6. Overseas business proof and stock proof
  7. Import/export permit and customs documentation
  8. Brochures and promotional material describing the business and products
  9. Asset valuation form
  10. Joint venture agreement or investment